Curriculum Vitae


Professional Activities:

- Recent Talks:  Stanford University (July 2018)
                             
Uni. of Southern California (USC), Los Angeles (Dec. 2017)
                              iRobot, Pasadena (Nov. 2017)
                              Uni. of Illinois Urbana-Champaign (UIUC), Urbana-Champaign (Nov. 2017)
                              Uni. of Washington (UW), Seattle (Feb. 2017)

                      2019 - R:SS Pioneers Faculty Committee Chair
                      2018 - Co-organizing NIPS'18 Workshop on Modeling and Decision-Making in the Spatiotemporal Domain

- Research Paper Reviewing:     Conference on Robot Learning (CoRL) | Neural Information Processing Systems (NIPS) | International Conference on Robotics and Automation (ICRA) | International Conference on Intelligent Robots and Systems (IROS) | 
                                                         International Symposium on Robotics Research (ISRR) | International Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence (IJCAI)
                                                      IEEE Robotics and Automation Letters (RA-L) |  IEEE Transactions on Robotics (T-RO) | Engineering Applications of Artificial Intelligence (EAAI) | Australasian AI
                                                       
- Student Member: IEEE Robotics & Automation Society and IEEE Computational Intelligence Society

- Founding Chair: IEEE Student Branch of SLIIT, 2011


Teaching Experience:

Tutor (Teaching Assistant), August 2015 - July 2018
    The University of Sydney, Australia
     Modules:
        Sydney Business School
  • QBUS6810 Statistical Learning and Data Mining
  • QBUS3820 Machine Learning and Data Mining - data analysis, deep learning
  • QBUS2310 Management Science - linear programming, inter programming, network optimization, quadratic programming
  • BUSS1020 Quantitative Business Analysis - exploratory data analysis, hypothesis testing

         School of Computer Science

  • COMP5318 Machine Learning and Data Mining - prepared and conducted tutorials.
  • INFO3406 Introduction to Data Analytics - prepared and conducted tutorials related to large-scale Machine Learning, Spark, etc.
  • COMP5047 Pervasive Computing - Internet of Things

Lecturer in Electrical & Computer Engineering, September 2013 - February 2015
     Modules: 
  • Prepared teaching materials and conducted lectures, tutorials and laboratory sessions (list of subjects). Working as the undergraduate second year course coordinator for Electronic Engineering programme of the Curtin University of Australia conducted in SLIIT, Sri Lanka. 

Graduate Teaching Assistant, February 2012 - August 2013
     Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
     Modules: 
  • Conducted laboratory sessions on solving optimization problems, developing ergonomically rich web interfaces, human reaction and movement analysis in performing computer-based tasks, human memory and learning, etc. (list of subjects)


Industrial Experience:

Associate Electronics Engineer (Intern), November 2011 - December 2011
     Zone 24x7 (Pvt.) Ltd., Sri Lanka
     Developed a novel image compression algorithm for mixed signal processors as part of a product designed for Macy's, USA. 


Trainee in Communication, November 2010 - January 2011
    Data and Access Network Operations, Sri Lanka Telecom PLC
    Gained experience on CISCO router configuration, network planning, Virtual Private Networks and ADSL.



Awards and Accomplishments:

- Robotics: Science and Systems (R:SS) pioneers, 2018
- USydIS Scholarship, Uni. of Sydney, 2015-2018
- Data61/CSIRO (formerly NICTA) Enhancement Scholarship, NICTA, 2015-2018
- Postgraduate Studentship, HKUST, 2012-2013
 Teaching Assistant Award, HKUST, Spring 2013
       The second best departmental award for teaching based on student ratings.
- Teaching Assistant Performance Excellence Award, HKUST, Spring 2012
       The second best departmental award for teaching based on student ratings.
- Zone 24x7 Excellence Award for Best Overall Performance BEng (Hons) in Electronic Engineering (Sheffield Hallam University - UK)
- Sheffield Hallam University's SLIIT Prize for Best Performance in the Final Year of BEng (Hons) Electronic Engineering during academic year 2011/2012
- Highest GPA in BEng Electronics Engineering (year 2), academic year 2010/2011
- Highest GPA in BEng Electronic Engineering (year 1), academic year 2009/2010



Education:

PhD in Computer Science, Mar. 2015 - Feb. 2019
   - University: University of Sydney, Australia
   - Major Research Area: Nonlinear methods for modeling spatiotemporal phenomena

MPhil in Industrial Engineering and Decision Analytics, Aug. 2013 
   - Major Research Area: Human Factors in Human-Computer Interaction

BEng (Hons) in Electronic Engineering (First Class), Nov. 2011
   - University: Sheffield Hallam University (SHU), Sheffield, UK
   - Studied at:  Sri Lanka Institute of Information Technology, Sri Lanka